Component Inspection

2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6SECTION Component Inspection
  1. Check ECTS
    1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
    2. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS connector. (Component side)
      1. Specification:
        TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Temp. (°C/°F) Resistance (kΩ) Temp. (°C/°F) Resistance (kΩ)
        -40(-40) 48.14 40 (104) 1.15
        -20(-4) 14.13 ~ 16.83 60 (140) 0.59
        0 (32) 5.79 80 (176) 0.32
        20 (68) 2.31 ~ 2.59    
        Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals 1 & 3 Of ECTS Connector
        G06488715Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

      YES

      • Go to " 2 Check PCM" as follows.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known-good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECTS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  2. Check PCM
    1. IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
    2. Connect probe to terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
    3. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF" and select simulation function on the scantool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
      Fig 2: Scantool Display - Simulation Of Voltage
      G06488716Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Does the signal value of ECT sensor change according to simulation voltage?

      YES

      • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
        CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on the scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by the PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.