Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2010RONDO LX, 2.7 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 3) - 2.7LDTC P0116: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCEINSPECTION/REPAIRCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6
Component Inspection
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6SECTION Component Inspection
- IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
- Remove it.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS connector as the temperature rises.
- Are the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Clear DTC and test-drive the vehicle under the "Enable Conditions" shown in DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART.
After the test, if this DTC is set, recheck it thoroughly. If not, it is intermittent fault, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good ECTS and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Clear DTC and test-drive the vehicle under the "Enable Conditions" shown in DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.