Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2010RONDO LX, 2.7 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 3) - 2.7LDTC P0107: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUTINSPECTION/REPAIRCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6
Component Inspection
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6SECTION Component Inspection
- MAPS performance test
- IG "OFF"
- Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC) and select "Oscilloscope, " then connect probes to output signal and TPS.
- Start engine and monitor the waveforms while accelerating or decelerating.
- Is the waveform displayed correctly? (Compare the response time of the TPS and the MAPS)
YES
- Go to "Β 2 Check PCM".
NO
- After replacing MAPS with new one, if it operates normally, replace MAPS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
- Check PCM
- IG "OFF" disconnect MAPS connector
- Connect scantool and IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
- Select simulation function on the scantool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of MAPS harness connector.
- Does the output voltage response to the change of signal by simulation?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration damage. Repair or replace if necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on the scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by the PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.