Component Inspection

2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6SECTION Component Inspection
  1. Check OCV
    1. IG "OFF" and disconnect OCV connector.
    2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of OCV. (Component Side)
      1. Specification:
        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Resistance (Ω) 6.7 ~ 7.7 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
        Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 1 & 2 Of OCV (Component Side)
        G06488612Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

      YES

      • Go to " 2 OCV Actuation Test" as follows.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known-good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  2. OCV Actuation Test
    1. Connect scantool and IG "ON"
    2. Select "OCV" on the Actuation Test
    3. Activates "OCV" by pressing "STRT (F1)" key.

      (should hear a faint click from Oil Control solenoid Valve)

    4. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure intake valve control solenoid reliability
      Fig 2: Display - OCV Actuation Test Screen
      G06488613Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Does OCV generate click sound during actuation test?

      YES

      • Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
        CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on the scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by the PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known-good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.