Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2010RONDO LX, 2.7 6REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 3) - 2.7LDTC P0026: INTAKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT RANGE PERFORMANCE (BANK 1)INSPECTION/REPAIRCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6
Component Inspection
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6SECTION Component Inspection
- OCV Inspection
- IG "OFF" & Disconnect OCV connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of OCV connector (Component Side)
- Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Β 2 Check CAM PHASER with actuation test" as follows.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good OCV and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
- Check CAM PHASER with actuation test
- connect scantool and IG "ON"
- Select "CAM PHASER INTAKE BANK 1" on the Actuation Test
- Select "OIL CONTROL VALVE" on the Actuation Test
- Activate "CAM PHASER INTAKE BANK 1" by pressing "STRT (F1)" key
- Activate "OIL CONTROL VALVE" by pressing "STRT (F1)" key
- Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure CAM PHASER and intake valve control solenoid reliability
- Has a problem been found?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good CVVT or OCV and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace CVVT or OCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
NO
- Fault is intermittent. Operate the vehicle under "Enable Conditions" shown in DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART, then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
- Substitute with a known-good CVVT or OCV and check for proper operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.