Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Signal Circuit Inspection
2010 Kia Rondo LX, 2.7 6SECTION Signal Circuit Inspection
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF" & ESC Switch "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal "27" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
- Specification : Approx B+
- Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in ESP switch line or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
NO
- Check for damaged harness and poor connection in the power harness between the battery terminal (+) and the terminal "27" of the HECU harness connector. Check for open or blown 10A fuse referring to "SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMΒ ". Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
- If OK, Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTIONΒ " Procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.