System Inspection

2010 Kia Forte EX, StandardSECTION System Inspection
  • Back-Up Voltage Inspection 
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Disconnect PCM connector.
    3. Ignition "ON"
    4. Measure voltage between terminal 6 of the PCM harness connector and chassis ground

      Specification:  Remain stable at battery voltage

    5. Are circuits remaining stable at battery voltage?

      YES 

      • Using a scan tool, check PCM software version and upgrade as necessary. If version is the newest one, check PCM for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • If voltage fluctuates, check circuit for loose, bent or corroded terminals, Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.