Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
System Inspection
2010 Kia Forte EX, StandardSECTION System Inspection
- Back-Up Voltage Inspection
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Ignition "ON"
- Measure voltage between terminal 6 of the PCM harness connector and chassis ground
Specification: Remain stable at battery voltage
- Are circuits remaining stable at battery voltage?
YES
- Using a scan tool, check PCM software version and upgrade as necessary. If version is the newest one, check PCM for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- If voltage fluctuates, check circuit for loose, bent or corroded terminals, Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.