Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2010FORTE EX, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (ULEV) (2 OF 2)DTC P0564: CRUISE CONTROL MULTI-FUNCTION INPUT A CIRCUITINSPECTION REPAIRWIRE HARNESS INSPECTIONPOWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2010 Kia Forte EX, Standard
Power Circuit Inspection
2010 Kia Forte EX, StandardSECTION Power Circuit Inspection
- Check power circuit voltage
- IG key OFF.
- Disconnect 'CRUISE REMOCON SWITCH' connector.
- IG key ON.
- Measure voltage between 'CRUISE MAIN' terminal of 'CRUISE REMOCON SWITCH' harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: 11.5V~13.0V
- Is the measured value within specification?
YES
- Go to "SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION ".
NO
- Repair short to ground/open between 'CRUISE MAIN' terminal of 'CRUISE REMOCON SWITCH' harness connector and 'Cruise supply' terminal of ECM harness connector, and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.