Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection
2010 Kia Forte EX, StandardSECTION Component Inspection
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect IATS connector3) Measure the resistance between signal terminal and
- Measure the resistance between signal terminal and ground terminal of the sensor connector (Component side).
Specification
TEMPERATURE/RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTemp. (°C) Temp. (°F) Resistance (kΩ) Temp. (°C) Temp. (°F) Resistance (kΩ) -10 14 8.5~9.7 20 68 2.3~2.5 0 32 5.4~6.1 30 86 1.6~1.7 10 50 3.5~3.9 80 176 Approx. 0.3 - Is resistance within the specification?
YES
- Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
NO
- Check IATS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good IATS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IATS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.