Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2007RONDO L4-2.4LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSTARTING AND CHARGINGSTARTING SYSTEMTESTING AND INSPECTIONSTARTER CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
2007 Kia Rondo L4-2.4L
Starter Circuit Troubleshooting
2007 Kia Rondo L4-2.4LSECTION Starter Circuit Troubleshooting
STARTER CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
NOTE: The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.

1. Remove the fuel pump relay(A) from the fuse box.
2. With the shift lever in N or P (A/T) or clutch pedal pressed (M/T), turn the ignition switch to "START"
If the starter normally cranks the engine, starting system is OK. If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to next step.
If it won't disengage from the ring gear when you release key, check for the following until you find the cause.
- Solenoid plunger and switch malfunction.
- Dirty pinion gear or damaged overrunning clutch.
3. Check the battery condition. Check electrical connections at the battery, battery negative cable connected to the body, engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try starting the engine again.
If the starter cranks normally the engine, repairing the loose connection repaired the problem. The starting system is now OK.
If the starter still does not crank the engine, go to next step.
4. Disconnect the connector from the S-terminal of solenoid. Connect a jumper wire from the 8-terminal of solenoid to the S-terminal of solenoid.
If the starter cranks the engine, go to next step.
If the starter still does not crank the engine, remove the starter, and repair or replace as necessary.
5. Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open circuit.
- Check the wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch, and between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
- Check the ignition switch
- Check the transaxle range switch connector or ignition lock switch connector.
- Inspect the starter relay.
NOTE: The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
1. Remove the fuel pump relay(A) from the fuse box.
2. With the shift lever in N or P (A/T) or clutch pedal pressed (M/T), turn the ignition switch to "START"
If the starter normally cranks the engine, starting system is OK. If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to next step.
If it won't disengage from the ring gear when you release key, check for the following until you find the cause.
- Solenoid plunger and switch malfunction.
- Dirty pinion gear or damaged overrunning clutch.
3. Check the battery condition. Check electrical connections at the battery, battery negative cable connected to the body, engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try starting the engine again.
If the starter cranks normally the engine, repairing the loose connection repaired the problem. The starting system is now OK.
If the starter still does not crank the engine, go to next step.
4. Disconnect the connector from the S-terminal of solenoid. Connect a jumper wire from the 8-terminal of solenoid to the S-terminal of solenoid.
If the starter cranks the engine, go to next step.
If the starter still does not crank the engine, remove the starter, and repair or replace as necessary.
5. Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open circuit.
- Check the wire and connectors between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch, and between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
- Check the ignition switch
- Check the transaxle range switch connector or ignition lock switch connector.
- Inspect the starter relay.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.