Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA1996SEPHIA RS, 1.6 3REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEPOWER WINDOWSTROUBLE SHOOTINGMASTER SWITCH OPERATES ALL WINDOWS/ONE OR MORE PASSENGER SWITCH INOPERATIVECIRCUIT TESTING
1996 Kia Sephia RS, 1.6 3
Circuit Testing
1996 Kia Sephia RS, 1.6 3SECTION Circuit Testing
- Turn ignition on. If any passenger window switch operates, go to next step. If no passenger switch operates, use a voltmeter and ensure battery voltage exists between ground and pin No. 4 (Black/Blue wire) of master power window switch. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace master power window switch. Retest system.
- Using a voltmeter, check for battery voltage at pin No. 1 (Black/Blue wire) at faulty window switch. If battery voltage exists, replace faulty power window switch. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short in Black/Blue wire between master power window switch and passenger power window switch. Retest system.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.