Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA1996SEPHIA RS, 1.6 3REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEPOWER WINDOWSTROUBLE SHOOTINGDRIVER-SIDE POWER WINDOW INOPERATIVECIRCUIT TESTING
1996 Kia Sephia RS, 1.6 3
Circuit Testing
1996 Kia Sephia RS, 1.6 3SECTION Circuit Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and pin No. 5 (Red wire) at master power window switch while holding left front control button in UP position. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace master power window switch. Retest system.
- Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and pin No. 3 (Green wire) at master power window switch while holding left front control button in DOWN position. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace master power window switch. Retest system.
- Check for battery voltage at pin No. 1 (Red wire) of left front window motor with left front control button in UP position. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short to ground in Red wire between master power window switch and left front window motor. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, backprobe between ground and pin No. 2 (Green wire) of left front window motor with left front control button in UP position. If continuity exists, replace left front window motor. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green wire between master power window switch and left front window motor. Retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.