Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA1996SEPHIA RS, 1.6 3REPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALGAUGESINSTRUMENT PANELCOMPONENT TESTINGTEMPERATURE GAUGE
1996 Kia Sephia RS, 1.6 3
Temperature Gauge
1996 Kia Sephia RS, 1.6 3SECTION Temperature Gauge
- Disconnect temperature gauge sending unit connector. Using a jumper wire, ground connector terminal. Turn ignition on. Temperature gauge should read hot. If temperature gauge reads hot, wiring and temperature gauge are okay. If gauge does not read hot, go to next step.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance from temperature gauge sending unit terminal to ground, and record measurement. Reconnect temperature gauge sending unit connector. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTERΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance to ground from terminal No. 11 of instrument cluster 20-pin connector. Reading should be same as recorded. If reading is not same, there is an open or short in wiring harness. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If reading is same as recorded, go to next step.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of instrument cluster connector from terminals No. 15 and No. 16 to terminal No. 11. Typical gauge resistance is 50-75 ohms. If either reading indicates an open or short, replace temperature gauge.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.