Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR DAMAGE AND THE HARNESS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the Park Assist Sensor for damage.
- Check the Park Assist Sensor harness connector for proper connection at the Park Assist Sensor.
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector and check for pushed out or spread terminals, brinelling on terminals, discoloration from excessive heat, or corrosion and water intrusion.
Were any issues found for damage or with the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Repair or replace the found issues in accordance with the Service Information or properly connect and lock the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR (X702) SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- The ignition must be off when checking for a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the test leads of the DVOM and check for continuity between the circuits being tested at the component harness connector.NOTE:
There should be no continuity between the circuits being tested.
Is there continuity between the circuits?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE PAM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.