Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To Next Step.
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To Next Step.
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR PCM BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any PCM battery OR charging system DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to 3.0L [EFH], DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.0L [EFC], DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To Next Step.
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE CADM PLUS THE IN-LINE AND RADAR HARNESS CONNECTORS AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Most common areas of concern are the CADM, fascia in-line, and Radar connections.
- Check the harness connectors for proper connection at the CADM, fascia in-line connection, and the Radar connection.
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the CADM, fascia in-line connection, and the Radar harness connectors and check for pushed out or spread terminals, brinelling on terminals, discoloration from excessive heat, or corrosion and water intrusion.
Were any issues found with the connectors or terminals?
Yes
- Repair the found issues in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To Next Step.
- Turn the ignition off.
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE RADAR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To Next Step.
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE RADAR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To Next Step.
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST .
- REPLACE THE RADAR AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Radar in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to RADARS, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Connect the component and Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To Next Step.
No
- Replacing the Radar repaired the fault.
- Perform the CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED CADM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all CADM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all CADM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Central ADAS Decision Module (CADM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULES, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection has been repaired.
- Perform the CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - LOW LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.