Diagnostic Test

2024 Jeep Wagoneer L Series II, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose any related Communication or Vehicle Security related DTCs before continuing.

    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECU's) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
    5. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
    6. Disarm the VTSS.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all ITM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all ITM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
    11. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
    12. Disarm the VTSS.
    13. With the scan tool, read ITM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK ACTIVE DTCS AFTER REPLACING THE SIREN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the Siren in accordance with the Service Information.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
    5. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
    6. Disarm the VTSS.
    7. With the scan tool, read ITM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.