Diagnostic Test

2024 Jeep Wagoneer L Carbide, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To Next Step.

      No 

  2. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE LIFTGATE OPEN DRIVER CIRCUIT 2 FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE PLGM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the PLGM harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the PLGM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To Next Step.
  3. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE LIFTGATE CLOSE DRIVER CIRCUIT 2 FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE PLGM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the PLGM harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the PLGM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To Next Step.
  4. CALIBRATE THE POWER LIFTGATE 
    1. Reconnect all connectors.
    2. With the scan tool, perform the Power Liftgate Calibration procedure.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To Next Step.

      No 

      • Calibrating the Power Liftgate repaired the fault.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. REPLACE THE LEFT POWER LIFTGATE DRIVE UNIT AND RETEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the component in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to DRIVE UNIT, POWER, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    3. Connect the component and the Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, perform the Power Liftgate Calibration procedure.
    6. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    7. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    8. Turn the ignition on.
    9. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To Next Step.

      No 

      • Replacing the faulty component repaired the fault.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PLGM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PLGM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection has been repaired.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.