Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2024GRAND CHEROKEE L LIMITED, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSUSPENSIONSUSPENSION CONTROL SYSTEMSAIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) - DTCS C008E-00 TO C1522-37DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGC1522-36-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO LOWDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Limited, RWD
Diagnostic Test
2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Limited, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ASCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE ASCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- VERIFY CORRECT HEIGHT SENSOR PART NUMBER IS BEING USED FOR THE VEHICLE
- Verify the installed Height Sensor is the correct part number for the Vehicle Model and Year.
Is the correct height sensor installed?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Install the correct height sensor for the Vehicle Model and Year. Refer to SENSOR, HEIGHT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Verify the installed Height Sensor is the correct part number for the Vehicle Model and Year.
- CHECK FOR ANY DAMAGED WIRING, CONNECTORS OR COMPONENTS
- Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness and check for the following:
- Proper wiring harness routing.
- Chafed, pierced, pinched or open wiring harness insulation.
- Partially broken wires.
- Wiring or wiring strands broken inside of the insulation.
- Disconnect all the related module, component and in-line wiring harness connectors and perform the following steps:
- Visually inspect the connector casings, locks, and weather-proof seals for any damage or water intrusion.
- Visually inspect for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Visually inspect the connectors and terminals for overheating due to a poor connection (terminals may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Verify the terminals in the connectors are fully seated into the connector/component and properly locked into position.
- Inspect the male and female connector terminals for proper terminal tension (drag test).
- Connect all the related module, component and in-line wiring harness connectors and verify they are fully seated.
- Repair any damaged wiring, connectors or components that may have been found
Is the DTC still Active?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair Complete
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - ASCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness and check for the following:
- REPLACE THE RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
- Replace the Right Front Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HEIGHT SENSOR - FRONT .
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
- Drive the Vehicle above 25 mph (40 kph) for at least one minute
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Does the DTC remain active after replacing the Sensor?
Yes
- Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL (ASCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - ASCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.