Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ASCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE ASCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION , followed by the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - ASCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- If DTC DOES NOT return after VERIFICATION TEST, Test Complete. Condition that caused DTC has cleared.
- If DTC DOES return after VERIFICATION TEST, Go to 2
- DISCONNECT HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE AND MANUALLY MOVE SENSOR UP/DOWN
- At the corner that is associated with this DTC, disconnect Ride Height Sensor from Linkage.
- With the Scan Tool, Use the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride Height Readings" to record Air Spring ride height values
- With the Height Sensor disconnected from linkage, adjust Ride Height Sensor arm up or down.
- With the Scan Tool, monitor Ride Height values using "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride Height Readings"
Did manually adjusting Ride Height Sensor update the Scan Tool values for that Sensor?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 6
- CHECK THE LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE FOR DAMAGE, LOOSE, OR DISCONNECTED CONNECTION TO HEIGHT SENSOR OR FRAME
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Check the Left Front Ride Height Sensor Linkage for:
- Damaged Linkage
- Loose Mounting of Linkage and Sensor
- Disconnected Linkage
- Obstruction of Sensor travel
- If any issues were found:
- Correct the issue
- Cycle the Ignition
- Drive the Vehicle above 25 mph (40 kph) for at least one minute
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair Complete.
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - ASCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- MONITOR RIDE HEIGHT VALUES VIA THE SCAN TOOL WHILE RAISING AND LOWERING VEHICLE
- Place the ASCM in "OFF-ROAD 2" via the In-Cab level switch.
- With the Scan Tool, Use the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride Height Readings" to record Air Spring ride height values
- Place the ASCM in "NORMAL" via the In-Cab level switch.
- With the Scan Tool, Use the "Component Air Mass/Pressure/Ride Height Readings" to record Air Spring ride height values
Did the values change going from "OFFROAD 2" to "NORMAL" for the individual sensor?
No
- Go to 6
Yes
- Go to 5
- SWITCH IGNITION OFF FOR 10 MINUTES AND CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 minutes.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Drive the Vehicle above 25 mph (40 kph) for at least one minute.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC still Active?
No
- Condition that caused DTC has cleared
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - ASCM VERIFICATION TEST .
Yes
- Go to 6
- REPLACE THE LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
- Replace the Left Front Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HEIGHT SENSOR - FRONT .
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the ASCM.
- Drive the Vehicle above 25 mph (40 kph) for at least one minute.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Does the DTC remain active after replacing the Sensor?
Yes
- Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL (ASCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - ASCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.