Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2024GRAND CHEROKEE L LIMITED, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 31 (5.7L - DTCS P061A TO P0632)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGP0630-VIN NOT PROGRAMMED IN PCMDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Limited, RWD
Diagnostic Test
2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Limited, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES THAT APPLY
- Before proceeding with this test procedure, perform any Service Bulletins that relate to this fault code.
- With the scan tool, read and record the PCM part number.
- Verify the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is at the latest calibration (flash level). If not at the latest flash level, update the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), MODULE PROGRAMMING .
- Cycle the ignition off and back to on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair is complete.
- CHECK FOR VIN PROGRAMMED INTO THE PCM
- Using the scan tool, verify the VIN is programmed into the PCM.
Is the VIN programmed?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Program the VIN into the PCM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the scan tool, verify the VIN is programmed into the PCM.
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.