Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage or 5-Volt Reference DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX, 2.0L .
No
- Go To 4
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the Intake Throttle Body harness connector for proper connection at the Intake Throttle Body.
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the Intake Throttle Body harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.
Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Repair the damaged terminal or properly connect and lock the Intake Throttle Body harness connector and retest for DTCs.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR PROPER VOLTAGE AT THE THROTTLE BODY HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note: The ECU harness connector should still be connected during this test step.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Set the DVOM to measure DC voltage.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.NOTE:
Normal operating voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
Does the circuit have the proper voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply for a short, open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE TPS (K22) POSITION SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.