Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2024GRAND CHEROKEE L LIMITED, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSIS3.6L - DTCS P2110 TO P2128DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGP2127-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOWDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Limited, RWD
Diagnostic Test
2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Limited, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any 5-Volt Sensor supply voltage DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX, 3.6L .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE APP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the APP Sensor harness connector for proper connection at the APP Sensor.
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector and check for pushed out or spread terminals, brineling on terminals, discoloration from excessive heat, or corrosion and water intrusion.
Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Repair the found issues in accordance with the service information or properly connect and lock the APP Sensor harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (F853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR PROPER VOLTAGE AT THE APP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note: The ECU harness connector should still be connected during this test step.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Set the DVOM to measure DC voltage.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.NOTE:
Normal operating voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.