Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Smart Lighting Module Left (SLML) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE LEFT FRONT FOG LAMP HARNESS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the Left Front Fog Lamp harness connector for a proper connection, making sure the connector is completely plugged in and locked, prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the Left Front Fog Lamp harness connector and inspect for pushed out or spread terminals, terminal discoloration from excessive heat and corrosion or water intrusion.
Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Perform the repair, as needed and recheck the DTC.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CONNECT A 12-VOLT TEST LIGHT BETWEEN GROUND AND THE (L89) LEFT FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT - CHECK THE RELATED MODULE OUTPUT NOTE:
Make sure to use a 12-volt test light equipped with Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs).
- Using a 12-volt test light, connect the test light lead to a known good ground.
- With the 12-volt test light, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Activate the system or ECU output for the circuit being tested.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at any harness connector, always use an appropriate probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the harness connector terminals.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.