Diagnostic Test

2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Limited, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read Smart Lighting Module Left (SLML) DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs from the BCM and SLML.

      Are there any CAN Bus communication DTCs set in the BCM or SLML?

      Yes 

      • Perform the diagnostic procedure before proceeding.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (L861) LEFT FRONT TURN LAMP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Left Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (L861) Left Front Turn Lamp circuit between the BCM harness connector and Left Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (L861) Left Front Turn Lamp circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK RELATED SLML AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all SLML harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all SLML harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read SLML DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection has been repaired.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.