Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Smart Lighting Module Left (SLML) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs from the BCM and SLML.
Are there any CAN Bus communication DTCs set in the BCM or SLML?
Yes
- Perform the diagnostic procedure before proceeding.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read DTCs from the BCM and SLML.
- CHECK THE LEFT FRONT LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT NOTE:
Additional DTCs may set when the harness connector is disconnected and the ignition is positioned on. After all repairs are completed, make sure to erase any additional DTCs that may have set.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Left Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read SLML DTCs.
Is the DTC Active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Left Front Lamp Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, FRONT LAMP, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- DISCONNECT THE SLML HARNESS CONNECTOR(S) AND CHECK THE (L861) LEFT FRONT TURN LAMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connectors for the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a DVOM, measure the voltage on the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at any harness connector, always use an appropriate probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the harness connector terminals.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to voltage. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- DISCONNECT RELATED MODULE HARNESS CONNECTIONS AND INSPECT FOR PROBLEMS
- Disconnect all SLML harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all SLML harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read SLML DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Smart Lighting Module Left (SLML) in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, SMART LIGHTING (SLM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.