Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
This diagnostic procedure diagnoses single battery or dual battery systems. Proceed as equipped.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE 12-VOLT MAIN BATTERY AND AUXILIARY BATTERY (IF EQUIPPED) NOTE:
This DTC may also set if the 12-volt Main Battery, or Auxiliary Battery, does not operate properly.
- Check the 12.0 Volt Main Battery, and Auxiliary Battery (if equipped), for proper operation. Refer to 2.0L, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - SINGLE BATTERY - 12 VOLT SYSTEM
or 3.6L, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - DUAL BATTERIES - 12 VOLT SYSTEM
or 3.6L, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - 12 VOLT BATTERY - EMEA MARKET
or 5.7L, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - SINGLE BATTERY 12 VOLT SYSTEM
.
Does the 12-volt Main Battery, and Auxiliary Battery, operate properly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair or replace the inoperative Battery (Main or Auxiliary) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to 2.0L, BATTERY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or 3.6L, BATTERY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or 5.7L, BATTERY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check the 12.0 Volt Main Battery, and Auxiliary Battery (if equipped), for proper operation. Refer to 2.0L, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - SINGLE BATTERY - 12 VOLT SYSTEM
or 3.6L, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - DUAL BATTERIES - 12 VOLT SYSTEM
or 3.6L, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - 12 VOLT BATTERY - EMEA MARKET
or 5.7L, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - SINGLE BATTERY 12 VOLT SYSTEM
.
- CHECK FOR STARTING, CHARGING OR IGNITION RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
Are there any starting, ignition or charging DTCs in the PCM?
Yes
- Repair the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs. Refer to 2.0L POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM), DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM), DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 5.7L POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM), DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- With the scan tool, perform the PCM programming procedure. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), MODULE PROGRAMMING .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.