Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA NOTE:
CLEARING THE DTC AFTER A REPAIR - Perform after a wiring repair or component replacement:
To erase the DTC from the Body Control Module (BCM), the BCM must detect an ignition ON/OFF/ON cycle, making sure the Power Accessory Delay (PAD) is deactivated (driver door opened) after the ignition transitions to the OFF position, along with the normal operation of the system that is associated with this DTC.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs.
Is the DTC Active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE LEFT TAIL LAMP ASSEMBLY FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT NOTE:
Additional DTCs may set when the harness connector is disconnected and the ignition is positioned on. After all repairs are completed, make sure to erase any additional DTCs that may have set.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Left Tail Lamp Assembly harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Is the DTC Active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Left Tail Lamp Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to LAMP, TAIL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- DISCONNECT THE BCM HARNESS CONNECTOR(S) AND CHECK THE (L9) LEFT REAR STOP/TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OR (L63) LEFT REAR TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Disconnect all Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- Connect the positive lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU or component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at any harness connector, always use an appropriate probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the harness connector terminals.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.