Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- DISCONNECT THE LEFT STEERING WHEEL (EVIC) SWITCH HARNESS CONNECTOR - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK THE DTC STATUS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the component harness connector(s) containing the circuit being tested.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC status change from Active to Stored?
Yes
- Replace the Left Steering Wheel (EVIC) Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, EVIC CONTROL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- DISCONNECT THE DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH HARNESS CONNECTOR - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK THE DTC STATUS
- Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Drive Mode Select Switch.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the component harness connector(s) containing the circuit being tested.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC status change from Active to Stored?
Yes
- Replace the Drive Mode Select Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- DISCONNECT THE WIRELESS CHARGING PAD MODULE (WCPM) HARNESS CONNECTOR - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK THE DTC STATUS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the component harness connector(s) containing the circuit being tested.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC status change from Active to Stored?
Yes
- Replace the Wireless Charging Pad Module (WCPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, WIRELESS CHARGING PAD, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (D402) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Disconnect all Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connectors for the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- Connect the positive lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU or component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at any harness connector, always use an appropriate probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the harness connector terminals.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.