Diagnostic Test

2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee Altitude X, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR MODULE SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE LEFT POWER LIFTGATE PINCH SENSOR FOR STICKING OR BINDING 
    1. Check for any obstacles between the Pinch Sensor and the mating Liftgate Surface that could cause the binding or sticking.

      Was there anything present that could cause the binding or sticking?

      Yes 

      • Remove debris or clean accordingly and verify repair.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE LEFT POWER LIFTGATE PINCH SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Left Power Liftgate Pinch Sensor harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the Left Power Liftgate Pinch Sensor in its actuated or depressed state.
      NOTE:

      Take extra care to not damage connector terminals. Use appropriate electrical probe tools.

      Is the resistance below 400.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Replace the Left Power Liftgate Pinch Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE LEFT POWER LIFTGATE PINCH SENSOR (Q75) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the Left Power Liftgate Pinch Sensor (Q75) Signal circuit.
      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.

      Is there continuity between ground and the Left Power Liftgate Pinch Sensor (Q75) Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Left Power Liftgate Pinch Sensor (Q75) Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. REPLACE THE LEFT POWER LIFTGATE PINCH SENSOR AND CHECK FOR DTCS TO RETURN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the component in accordance with the Service Information.
    3. Connect the component and Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    6. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    7. Turn the ignition on.
    8. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Replacing the faulty component repaired the fault.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PLGM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PLGM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • • The wiring or poor connection has been repaired.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.