Diagnosis And Testing - Antenna Body And Cable

2024 Jeep Gladiator Nighthawk, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic TransSECTION Diagnosis And Testing - Antenna Body And Cable

The following four tests are used to diagnose the antenna with an ohmmeter:

  • TEST 1  - Mast to ground test
  • TEST 2  - Tip-of-mast to tip-of-conductor test
  • TEST 3  - Body ground to battery ground test
  • TEST 4  - Body ground to antenna coaxial cable shield test.
WARNING:

To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbags, airbag curtains, knee blocker, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect the Intelligent Battery Sensor (IBS)/negative battery cable assembly from the negative battery post, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

The ohmmeter test lead connections for each test are shown in the illustration.

NOTE:

This vehicle has a two-piece radio antenna coaxial cable. Tests 2 and 4 must be conducted in two steps to isolate an antenna cable problem. First, test the primary antenna cable (located between the antenna body and the secondary cable) from the coaxial cable connector under the right end of the instrument panel near the right cowl side inner panel to the antenna body. Then, test the secondary antenna cable (instrument panel antenna cable) from the coaxial cable connector under the right end of the instrument panel near the right cowl side inner panel to the coaxial cable connector at the radio.

GC0210371Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

TEST 1 

- Test 1 determines if the antenna mast is insulated from ground. Proceed as follows:

  1. Disconnect and isolate the antenna coaxial cable connector under the right end of the instrument panel near the right cowl side inner panel.
  2. Touch one ohmmeter test lead to the tip of the antenna mast. Touch the other test lead to the antenna body. Check the ohmmeter reading for continuity.
  3. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Test 2  . If not OK, replace the shorted antenna body and cable.

TEST 2 

- Test 2 checks the antenna conductor components for an open circuit. This test should be performed first on the entire antenna circuit, from the antenna mast to the center conductor of the coaxial cable connector at the radio. If an open circuit is detected, each of the three antenna conductor components (antenna mast, antenna body and primary cable unit, instrument panel antenna secondary cable) should be isolated and tested individually to locate the exact component that is the source of the open circuit. To begin this test, proceed as follows:

  1. Disconnect the instrument panel (secondary) antenna cable coaxial connector from the back of the radio.
  2. Touch one ohmmeter test lead to the tip of the antenna mast. Touch the other test lead to the center conductor pin of the instrument panel antenna cable coaxial connector for the radio. Check the ohmmeter reading for continuity.
  3. There should be continuity. The ohmmeter should register only a fraction of an ohm resistance. High or infinite resistance indicates a damaged or open antenna conductor. If OK, go to Test 3  . If not OK, isolate and test each of the individual antenna conductor components. Replace only the ineffective antenna conductor component.

TEST 3 

- Test 3 checks the condition of the vehicle body ground connection. To begin this test, proceed as follows:

  1. This test must be performed with the battery positive cable disconnected from the battery. Disconnect and isolate both battery cables, negative cable first.
  2. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
  3. Touch one ohmmeter test lead to a good clean ground point on the vehicle right fender panel. Touch the other test lead to the battery negative terminal post. Check the ohmmeter reading for continuity.
  4. There should be continuity. The ohmmeter should register less than one ohm resistance. High or infinite resistance indicates a loose, corroded or damaged connection between the battery negative terminal and the vehicle body. If OK, go to Test 4  . If not OK, check the battery negative cable connection to the vehicle body and the radio noise suppression ground strap connections to the engine and the vehicle body for being loose or corroded. Clean or tighten these connections as required.

TEST 4 

- Test 4 checks the condition of the connection between the antenna coaxial cable shield and the vehicle body ground as follows:

  1. Disconnect and isolate the antenna coaxial cable connector under the right end of the instrument panel near the right cowl side inner panel.
  2. Touch one ohmmeter test lead to a good clean ground point on the vehicle right fender panel. Touch the other test lead to the outer crimp on the antenna coaxial cable connector under the right end of the instrument panel near the right cowl side inner panel. Check the ohmmeter reading for continuity.
  3. There should be continuity. The ohmmeter should register less than one ohm resistance. High or infinite resistance indicates a loose, corroded or damaged connection between the antenna body and the vehicle body or between the antenna body and the antenna coaxial cable shield. If not OK, clean the antenna body to right fender panel mating surfaces and tighten the antenna mounting nut to specifications.
  4. Check the resistance again with an ohmmeter. If the resistance is still more then one ohm, replace the ineffective antenna body and cable.

For additional diagnosis of an AM/FM reception issue, perform the POOR OR NO AM/FM AUDIO RECEPTION  test. Refer to: POOR OR NO AM/FM AUDIO RECEPTION .

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.