Diagnostic Test

2023 Jeep Wagoneer L Base, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Jeep Grand Wagoneer L and 2023 Jeep Grand Wagoneer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
    2. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

      Is this DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Alternator LIN BUS harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (D511) LIN Bus circuit between the Alternator harness connector and PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (D511) LIN Bus circuit for a an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. REPLACE THE ALTERNATOR AND RETEST FOR DTC 
    1. Replace the Alternator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to GENERATOR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Reconnect the Alternator LIN BUS and PCM harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
    5. Using the Freeze Frame Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.