Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2023RENEGADE TRAILHAWKREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESBODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DTCS B10AA-4A TO B1167-71DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB1110-19-FRONT FOG LIGHT RIGHT-CIRCUIT CURRENT ABOVE THRESHOLDDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2023 Jeep Renegade Trailhawk
Diagnostic Test
2023 Jeep Renegade TrailhawkSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT FOG LAMP FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Front Fog Lamp harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Right Front Fog Lamp in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to LAMP, FOG, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (L90) RIGHT FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (L90) Right Front Fog Lamp Control circuit at Right Front Fog Lamp harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (L90) Right Front Fog Lamp Control circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (L90) Right Front Fog Lamp Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.