Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
- Review the recorded DTCs.
Are any of the following related fault codes pending, active, or stored: P0520, P0521, P0522, P0523 or P06DA?
Yes
- Perform the applicable PCM diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to: DTC INDEX (1 OF 3) and/or DTC INDEX (2 OF 3) and/or DTC INDEX (3 OF 3) .
No
- Go To 4
- Review the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE OIL PUMP SOLENOID CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector for proper connection at the Oil Pump Solenoid.
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.
Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Repair the damaged terminal or properly connect and lock the Oil Pump Solenoid harness connector and retest for DTCs.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE ENGINE FOR EXCESSIVE SLUDGE NOTE:
Verify that the engine oil is clean and that an OEM specified oil filter is being used. Review the customers oil change history to make sure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.
- Check the engine for excessive sludge build up before performing any repairs. Excessive sludge can block the bypass in the oil pump causing the pressure to too high.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes
- Perform the necessary engine repairs in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Dual Stage Oil Pump Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to: 3.6L ENGINE - PUMP, ENGINE OIL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check the engine for excessive sludge build up before performing any repairs. Excessive sludge can block the bypass in the oil pump causing the pressure to too high.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.