Diagnostic Test

2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    NOTE:

    Seat and steering wheel heaters must remain OFF during this test.

    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Start the Engine.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read CRSM DTCs.

    Is the same DTC active?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. CHECK THE(P861) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE:

    DIAGNOSE AND REPAIR ALL LIN BUS RELATED DTC'S BEFORE PERFORMING THIS TEST PROCEDURE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    1. Disconnect the Comfort Rear Seat Module (CRSM) harness connector.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (P863) Power Supply circuit at the CRSM harness connector.

    Is the voltage 5.0 volts or above?

    Yes 

    • Repair the (P861) Power Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    • Go To  3
  3. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P861) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE CRSM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.