Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2023GRAND CHEROKEE LAREDO X, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOLLISION/AVOIDANCECENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - MID LEVEL - DTCS U0155-00 TO U1600-00DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGU01C0-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT RADAR MODULE "C"DIAGNOSTIC TEST
2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo X, AWD
Diagnostic Test
2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo X, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SOFTWARE UPDATES AND SERVICE BULLETINS
- With a scan tool, check all electronic control modules for software updates that are related to the customer concern.
- Check for service bulletins that are related to the customer concern.
Were any software updates or service bulletins applicable to the customer concern?
Yes
- Perform the service procedure as necessary.
- Perform the CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - MID LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - MID LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT MID RANGE RADAR WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the CADM harness connector.
- Disconnect the Right Front Mid Range Radar harness connector.
- Inspect the harness connectors and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - MID LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - MID LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the wiring harness between the radar and the CADM.
- Perform the CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - MID LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to CENTRAL ADAS DECISION MODULE (CADM) - MID LEVEL - VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.