Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
The ignition must be off for at least 6 minutes in order for the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) to fully shut down and reset.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for at least 6 minutes.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Place the ASCM in "OFF-ROAD 2" via Scan Tool (In-Cab Level Switch is disabled with this DTC ACTIVE)
- After 2 minutes, place the ASCM in "NORMAL" via Scan Tool
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ASCM INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD-PROCEDURE-ASCM-INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR ANY DAMAGED WIRING, CONNECTORS OR COMPONENTS
- Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness and check for the following:
- Proper wiring harness routing.
- Chafed, pierced, pinched or open wiring harness insulation.
- Partially broken wires.
- Wiring or wiring strands broken inside of the insulation.
- Disconnect all the related module, component and in-line wiring harness connectors and perform the following steps:
- Visually inspect the connector casings, locks, and weather-proof seals for any damage or water intrusion.
- Visually inspect for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Visually inspect the connectors and terminals for overheating due to a poor connection (terminals may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Verify the terminals in the connectors are fully seated into the connector/component and properly locked into position.
- Inspect the male and female connector terminals for proper terminal tension (drag test).
- Connect all the related module, component and in-line wiring harness connectors and verify they are fully seated.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ASCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Other ASCM DTC(s) ARE active.
- Diagnose those DTCs before proceeding.
Other ASCM DTC(s) ARE NOT present
- Go to 3
- Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness and check for the following:
- REPLACE THE AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL (ASCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Connect the component and Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the Environmental Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC (Example: Adjusting Suspension UP/DOWN with In-Vehicle Switch or Driving Vehicle).
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
Other ASCM DTC(s) ARE active.
- Diagnose those DTCs.
Other ASCM DTC(s) ARE NOT present
- Replacing the ASCM did not repair the fault and no other faults exist outside of this DTC.
- Contact Star Center or applicable escalation.
No
- Replacing the faulty component repaired the fault.
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ASCM VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.