Diagnostic Test

2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Altitude, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    NOTE:

    The ignition must be off for at least 6 minutes in order for the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) to fully shut down and reset.

    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for at least 6 minutes.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Place the ASCM in "OFF-ROAD 2" via Scan Tool (In-Cab Level Switch is disabled with this DTC ACTIVE)
    7. After 2 minutes, place the ASCM in "NORMAL" via Scan Tool
    8. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR ANY DAMAGED WIRING, CONNECTORS OR COMPONENTS 
    1. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness and check for the following:
      • Proper wiring harness routing.
      • Chafed, pierced, pinched or open wiring harness insulation.
      • Partially broken wires.
      • Wiring or wiring strands broken inside of the insulation.
    2. Disconnect all the related module, component and in-line wiring harness connectors and perform the following steps:
      • Visually inspect the connector casings, locks, and weather-proof seals for any damage or water intrusion.
      • Visually inspect for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
      • Visually inspect the connectors and terminals for overheating due to a poor connection (terminals may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Verify the terminals in the connectors are fully seated into the connector/component and properly locked into position.
      • Inspect the male and female connector terminals for proper terminal tension (drag test).
      • Connect all the related module, component and in-line wiring harness connectors and verify they are fully seated.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      Other ASCM DTC(s) ARE active. 

      • Diagnose those DTCs before proceeding.

      Other ASCM DTC(s) ARE NOT present 

      • Go to  3
  3. REPLACE THE AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) AND RETEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL (ASCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Connect the component and Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the Environmental Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC (Example: Adjusting Suspension UP/DOWN with In-Vehicle Switch or Driving Vehicle).
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    Other ASCM DTC(s) ARE active. 

    • Diagnose those DTCs.

    Other ASCM DTC(s) ARE NOT present 

    • Replacing the ASCM did not repair the fault and no other faults exist outside of this DTC.
    • Contact Star Center or applicable escalation.

    No 

    • Replacing the faulty component repaired the fault.
    • Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ASCM VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.