Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2023GRAND CHEROKEE L ALTITUDE, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSUSPENSIONREAR SUSPENSIONAIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) - DTCS C008E-00 TO C1562-01DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGC008E-06-ECU INTERNAL PERFORMANCE- ALGORITHM BASED FAILURESDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Altitude, RWD
Diagnostic Test
2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Altitude, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR ANY DAMAGED WIRING, CONNECTORS OR COMPONENTS AND CHECK FOR DTCS
- Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, visually inspect all ASCM wiring for:
- Proper wiring harness routing.
- Chafed, pierced, pinched or open wiring harness insulation.
- Partially broken wires.
- Wiring or wiring strands broken inside of the insulation.
- Disconnect all connectors and in-line wiring harness connectors and perform the following steps:
- Visually inspect the connector casings, locks, and weather-proof seals for any damage or water intrusion.
- Visually inspect for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Visually inspect the connectors and terminals for overheating due to a poor connection (terminals may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Verify the terminals in the connectors are fully seated into the connector/component and properly locked into position.
- Inspect the male and female connector terminals for proper terminal tension (drag test).
- Connect all the related module, component and in-line wiring harness connectors and verify they are fully seated .
- Repair any issue(s) found.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
No
- Repair Complete
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ASCM VERIFICATION TEST .
Yes
- Go to 3
- Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, visually inspect all ASCM wiring for:
- RESET ASCM USING THE GUIDED DIAGNOSTICS IN THE SCAN TOOL
- Using the Scan Tool, under the "Activities" side bar, utilize the "Reset ECU" feature and select the ASCM.
- After the reset, allow the ASCM to fully power down for 10 min.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read ASCM Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL (ASCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
.NOTE:
Compressor, valve block, and module are serviced as one assembly and cannot be replaced individually.
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ASCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ASCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
- Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL (ASCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.