Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2023GLADIATOR OVERLAND, 3.6L ENG VIN G, PART TIME T/CASE CONTROL, AUTOMATIC TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMSHEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING - DTCS B11C9-00 TO B160F-11DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB11FE-11 - VARIABLE AC COMPRESSOR CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUNDDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2023 Jeep Gladiator Overland, 3.6L Eng VIN G, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans
Diagnostic Test
2023 Jeep Gladiator Overland, 3.6L Eng VIN G, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a Vehicle Scan Report or record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for at least 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (C27) A/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Connect the negative lead of the Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and identify any in-line connectors that may help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- DISCONNECT A/C COMPRESSOR (VARIABLE DISPLACEMENT SOLENOID) CONNECTOR AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- Connect the HVAC Module harness connector.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- A/C Compressor (Variable Displacement) Solenoid harness connector should remain disconnected.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the HVAC system so the A/C compressor would be commanded on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the A/C Compressor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COMPRESSOR, A/C, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all HVAC Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all HVAC Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, HVAC, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.