Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2023GLADIATOR MOJAVE, PART TIME T/CASE CONTROL, AUTOMATIC TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSTEERINGSTEERING CONTROL SYSTEMS(STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGP0816-2A-DOWNSHIFT SWITCH-STUCKDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2023 Jeep Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans
Diagnostic Test
2023 Jeep Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic TransSECTION Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK IF DTC RETURNS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Visually and physically inspect the Downshift Paddle Shift Switch for any debris or foreign material that may contribute to a sticking or stuck switch. If no problem is found, Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT PADDLE SHIFT SWITCH STATUS VIA THE SCAN TOOL
- With the scan tool, view the Downshift Paddle Shift Switch status.
- While monitoring the Downshift Paddle Shift Switch status, actuate the switch multiple times.
Does the scan tool display the correct status of the switch in the data display?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Verify all connections between the Downshift Paddle Shift Switch and the SCCM are properly made, properly seated and verify proper terminal tension. If no problems are found, replace the Downshift Paddle Shift Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, REMOTE RADIO, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- DISCONNECT RELATED MODULE HARNESS CONNECTIONS - INSPECT FOR PROBLEMS - CONNECT RELATED MODULE HARNESS CONNECTIONS - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK IF DTC TO RETURNS
- Disconnect all SCCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all SCCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read SCCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.