Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
To Press the ignition on the Passive Entry Keyless Go (PEKG)/Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) system, use the rounded end of the FOBIK to press the Stop/Start button.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Press the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Press the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS NOTE:
Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding.
- With the scan tool, read the RFHM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any passive entry antenna, battery voltage, or system voltage DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the other DTCs in this module before proceeding.
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read the RFHM DTCs.
- RADIO FREQUENCY HUB MODULE
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RFHM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.