Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- NOTE: The Radio must be on and a front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Radio DTCs.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, perform an ECU reset to the Radio and AMP (if equipped), and then erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE:The Radio must be on and a front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Radio DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- DETERMINE THE VEHICLE AUDIO SYSTEM
- CHECK THE AMPLIFIER
- Make sure one of the front doors is still open.
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the related Amplifier harness connector.
- With the scan tool, perform an ECU reset to the Radio and AMP (if equipped), and then erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
- With the scan tool, read Radio DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to AMPLIFIER (AMP), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST
.
.
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- REPLACE THE RELATED SPEAKER(S)
- Replace the related speaker(s) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SPEAKER, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.NOTE:
The Radio must be on and a front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Radio DTCs.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, perform an ECU reset to the Radio and AMP (if equipped), and then erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
The Radio must be on and a front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Radio DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replacement of the speaker(s) has corrected the concern.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all Radio harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Presence of foreign conductive materials on connector pins and terminals.
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all Radio harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.NOTE:
The Radio must be on and a front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Radio DTCs.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, perform an ECU reset to the Radio and AMP (if equipped), and then erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Radio DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Radio in accordance with the Service information. Refer to RADIO, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.