Diagnostic Test

2023 Jeep Gladiator Freedom, Full Time T/Case ControlSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA 
    NOTE:

    CLEARING THE DTC AFTER MAKING A REPAIR - Perform after wiring repair or module replacement:

    Before the DTC can be erased from the Body Control Module (BCM), the BCM must detect an ignition ON/OFF/ON cycle, making sure the Power Accessory Delay (PAD) is deactivated after the ignition transitions to OFF, along with the normal operation of the system associated with this DTC.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    4. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active?

    Yes 

    • If there are previous complaints of the Stop Lamps always on, or the Speed Control will not activate, Go To  2

    No 

  2. CHECK FOR STOP LAMP SENSOR RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Are there any Stop Lamp Sensor related DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR AN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED STOP LAMP SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the Stop Lamp Sensor for proper installation, damage, or mechanical failure in accordance with the Service Information.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary and perform the "Brake Pedal Sensor Calibration" routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. COMPARE THE BRAKE PEDAL TRAVEL SENSOR SETPOINT TO THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION 
    NOTE:

    The voltage of the Brake Pedal Travel Sensor Setpoint and Brake Pedal Position should be equal.

    1. Start the engine.
    2. With the scan tool, in ABS Data, compare the Brake Pedal Travel Sensor Setpoint voltage to the Brake Pedal Position voltage.

      Is the voltage difference between the ABS Data greater than 0.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Perform the "Brake Pedal Sensor Calibration" routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.