Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA NOTE:
To erase this DTC from the module's internal memory, the Body Control Module (BCM) must detect an ignition OFF/ON cycle, along with the normal operation of the system associated with this DTC.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs.
Is the DTC Active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT TURN LAMP FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT NOTE:
Additional DTCs may set when the harness connector is disconnected and the ignition is positioned on. After all repairs are completed, make sure to erase any additional DTCs that may have set.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Front Turn Lamp harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Is the DTC Active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Right Front Turn Lamp in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to LAMP, PARK AND TURN SIGNAL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- DISCONNECT THE BCM HARNESS CONNECTOR(S) AND CHECK THE (L60) RIGHT FRONT TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting all Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- Connect the positive lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU or component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at any harness connector, always use an appropriate probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the harness connector terminals.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.