Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Is the DTC Active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL BCM DTCS
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Is DTC: B163A-00-FRONT LEFT TURN LAMP 1 CONTROL also set in the BCM?
Yes
- Perform the DTC: B163A-00-FRONT LEFT TURN LAMP 1 CONTROL diagnostic procedure before proceeding.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
- CHECK THE BCM OUTPUT ON THE (L27) LEFT FRONT PARK/DRL DRIVER CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Left Front Lamp Assembly harness connector containing the (L27) Left Front Park/DRL Driver circuit.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the DRLs on.
- Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (L27) Left Front Park/DRL Driver circuit at the Left Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly with the Park Lamps activated?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Left Front Park Lamp in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (L27) LEFT FRONT PARK/DRL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM harness connector containing the (L27) Left Front Park/DRL Driver circuit.
- Measure the resistance of the (L27) Left Front Park/DRL Driver circuit between the BCM harness connector and the Left Front Lamp Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (L27) Left Front Park/DRL Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.