Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ADJUST THE SHIFT CABLE
- Adjust the Shift Cable in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to CABLE, SHIFT, ADJUSTMENTS .
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Test Complete.
- CHECK HARNESS CONNECTION AT THE ESM NOTE:
Do not disturb the wire harness connector for the PRNDM display at the ESM. DO not attempt to remove this connector from the ESM as it is attached directly to a printed circuit board.
- Disconnect the body harness connector at the ESM.
- Inspect the body harness to shifter connector for:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect the ESM body harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the ESM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, ELECTRONIC SHIFT (ESM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ESM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
NOTE:It is possible that the shifter being inadvertently held in between positions could set this DTC. This could occur if the operator rests their hand on the shifter while operating the vehicle.
- Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ESM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.