Diagnostic Test

2023 Jeep Compass AltitudeSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Alarm Silent Unit (ASU) harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the Fused B(+) circuit at the ASU harness connector.

      Is the voltage below 9.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open or short to ground in the Fused B(+) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit at the ASU harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (D401) LIN BUS 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D401) LIN Bus 1 circuit between the ASU harness connector and the BCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (D401) LIN Bus 1 circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (D401) LIN BUS 1 CIRCUIT 
    1. Reconnect the BCM harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the voltage on the (D401) LIN Bus 1 circuit at the ASU harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Alarm Silent Unit (ASU) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.