Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
- With the scan tool, read ESL DTCs.
- Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ESL DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2.
No
- Go to 5.
- CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCS
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Are ABS Vehicle Speed or Wheel Speed DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair ABS DTCs before proceeding. Refer to DTC INDEX (1 OF 2) and/or DTC INDEX (2 OF 2) .
- Perform the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Verification Test. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
- CHECK (B22) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the Ignition Switch OFF.
- Disconnect the ESL Module harness connector.
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (B22) circuit between the ABS Module harness connector and the ESL Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4.
No
- Repair the (B22) circuit for an open.
- Perform the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Verification Test. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK (B22) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (B22) circuit at the ABS Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (B22) circuit and all other circuits in the ABS Module harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (B22) circuit and ground or another circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (B22) circuit for a short to ground or short to another circuit.
- Perform the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Verification Test. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) terminals and connectors for corrosion, damage or pushed out terminals. Pay particular attention to the power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the ESL Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Verification Test. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Verification Test. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.