Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
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- Turn ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit between the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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- Turn ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Disconnect the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
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- Turn ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
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- Turn ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (B33) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn ignition off to the lock position.
- Measure the resistance of the (B33) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Return circuit between the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (B33) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Replace the Vacuum Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Is the DTC still active?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, REMOVAL .
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.