Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE:
Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCs diagnostic procedure.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
- VERIFY THE ESM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
- Turn the ignition ON.
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- Verify the ESM is active on the BUS.
Is the ESM active on the BUS?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the NO RESPONSE FROM ESM (ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE) diagnostic procedure.
- CYCLE IGNITION
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
Does the DTC become active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
- CHECK THE D-PT BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the D-PT BUS (+) circuit at the ESM connector and ground.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the D-PT BUS (+) circuit.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the voltage between the D-PT BUS (+) circuit at the ESM connector and ground.
- CHECK THE D-PT BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the D-PT BUS (-) circuit at the ESM connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the D-PT BUS (-) circuit.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the ESM terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance to the Service Information. Refer to SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION, REMOVAL .
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.