Diagnostic Test

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    NOTE:

    The Electronic Shift Module stores under Environmental Data the ESM operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before clearing any DTCs, record all information pertaining to the DTC.

    1. With the scan tool, CLEAR ESM DTCs.
    2. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded, drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the condition in which the DTC set.

      Does the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  3
  2. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (ESM) 

    If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

    Repair 

    • Using the schematics as a guide, check the ESM terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to power and ground circuits. Check Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. Connect the scan tool and clear the DTCs. Road test the vehicle and check for DTCs. If the DTC returns, replace and program the ESM in accordance to the Service Information. Refer to SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION, REMOVAL .
    • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.